English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Metering Instruments)
cup-type current-meter [correct, standardized]; cup-current meter
DEF: A current-meter whose rotor is composed of a wheel fitted with cups turning on a vertical axis, perpendicular to the flow.
OBS: cup-type current-meter: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Compteurs de consommation et débitmètres)
moulinet à coupelles [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; moulinet à axe vertical [masculine noun]
DEF: Moulinet dont le rotor se compose d'une roue pourvue de coupelles tournant autour d'un axe vertical perpendiculaire à l'écoulement.
OBS: moulinet à coupelles : Terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Instrumentos de medición)
molinete de cazoleta [masculine noun]
DEF: Molinete cuyo rotor está formado por una rueda con cazoletas acopladas y que gira en un eje vertical.