English (Orthodontics; Dental Surgery)
curette [correct]; curet [correct]; periodontal curette [correct]
DEF: A spoon or loop-shaped instrument with sharp cutting edges used to perform gingival curettage.
CONT: Curettes are used for gross scaling to remove large calculus deposits, definitive scaling to remove fine calculus, and root planning to smooth and polish the cemental faces.
French (Orthodontie; Chirurgie dentaire)
curette [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Instrument semblable à un excavateur, composé d'une lame courbe et mince, extérieurement convexe, coupant sur les deux bords, employé par poussées et extractions, pour l'ablation du cément et des tissus mous de la paroi interne d'une poche parodontale.