English (Plumbing; Sewers and Drainage)
cleaning [correct]
CONT: tools for cleaning sewers are illustrated in fig. 18-3.
French (Plomberie; Égouts et drainage)
dégorgement [correct, masculine noun]; curage [correct, masculine noun]; curement [correct, masculine noun]; curetage [masculine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Nettoyage des canalisations d'évacuation ou des égouts, pour les débarrasser des boues et débris qui provoquent leur engorgement.