English (Urban Renewal)
spot clearance [correct]; curetage
DEF: Demolition and removal of single structures or comparatively small groups of structures from substandard areas, leaving the rest of the area untouched.
DEF: The removal of certain, usually slum properties on a selective basis in an area dotted by such properties, as under a rehabilitation program.
DEF: Curetage: selective demolition, renewal operation limited to one city block.
OBS: Spot clearance is poor policy when the clearance leaves a dreary void that becomes the neighborhood dump. It is good policy if the clearance removes an abomination that is promptly replaced with something that gives a lift to the area.
French (Rénovation urbaine)
curetage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opération de démolition sélective, minutieuse et raisonnée, des adjonctions parasites, des parties ruinées ou sans intérêt, en vue de rendre aux immeubles leurs qualités esthétiques, de les mettre en valeur, ou aussi de leur conférer de nouvelles qualités fonctionnelles.
DEF: Opération de restauration d'un ilot ancien, portant sur l'hygiène, le confort, l'authenticité esthétique.
DEF: Dans une opération de réhabilitation d'un îlot, destruction des constructions parasitaires établies dans les espaces intérieurs, cours et jardins anciens.