English (Airfields)
noise curfew [correct]; curfew [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A period of time during which no commercial flights are allowed to use an airport, for example, between midnight to 0600 hours local time, almost always to reduce the adverse effects of aircraft noise on nearby communities. [Definition officially approved by ICAO.]
CONT: Mirabel was chosen because of its cargo facilities and because, with its freedom from noise curfews, it can handle the traffic in the overnight hours.
OBS: curfew: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
PHR: Partial, complete, full curfew.
PHR: Curfew hours.
French (Aérodromes)
couvre-feu [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; couvre-feu antibruit [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Mesure édictée pour interdire l'exploitation nocturne dans les zones aéroportuaires situées à proximité des secteurs à forte concentration de population.
OBS: couvre-feu antibruit : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: couvre-feu : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
PHR: Couvre-feu absolu, partiel.
Spanish (Aeródromos)
prohibición de vuelo durante ciertas horas [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Período durante el cual no se permiten vuelos comerciales en un aeropuerto, por ejemplo, entre la medianoche y las 0600, hora local, casi siempre para reducir los efectos perjudiciales del ruido de las aeronaves en las comunidades próximas. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: prohibición de vuelo durante ciertas horas: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).