English (Customs and Excise)
customs custody [correct]; custody of customs [correct]
CONT: If such merchandise is found after release to be not legally marked, the port director may demand its return to Customs custody for the purpose of requiring it to be properly marked or labeled.
CONT: Imports may be detained at the port until after Customs makes a decision concerning the validity of the infringement claim. Significantly, such imports are detained before Customs makes a decision concerning infringement and may remain in the custody of Customs for many months pending a final infringement decision.
French (Douanes et accise)
garde des douanes [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les bagages et les deux copies du formulaire A23 demeurent sous la garde des douanes ou sont placés dans un endroit sécuritaire désigné et contrôlé par les douanes, jusqu'à ce qu'une décision soit prise à leur sujet (par exemple, leur mainlevée, le paiement de droits, leur saisie, leur expédition sous douane ou leur exportation).