English (Education Theory and Methods; Training of Personnel; Internet and Telematics)
e-work [correct]; e-working [correct]; electronic work [correct]
DEF: Any type of work irrespective of location, based on the use of communications and computing technologies and resulting in the delivery of a product to an employer or client.
CONT: E-working ... is well suited to performing information technology tasks and works well in certain situations where the employee has a high degree of autonomy, eg: architecture, journalism. Difficulties to be overcome can include issues of control, lack of face-to-face contact and consistency of service provision.
OBS: E-work [enables] teleworking arrangements where an employee works from a home office for either a portion of or all of the workweek.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Perfectionnement et formation du personnel; Internet et télématique)
travail en ligne [correct, masculine noun]; travail électronique [correct, masculine noun]; cybertravail [correct, masculine noun]; e-travail [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tout type de travail qui fait usage d'outils de l'information et de télécommunications pour en livrer le produit à un employeur ou un client distant.
CONT: La forme de travail électronique (E-work) la plus pratiquée est l'e-sous-traitance. Dans cette formule, le travail est organisé par une personne qui, en un lieu différent de l'entreprise, s'aide des supports informatiques. Les centres d'appel en sont l'exemple classique.
Spanish (Teorías y métodos pedagógicos; Capacitación del personal; Internet y telemática)
trabajo electrónico [correct, masculine noun]; trabajo en línea [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El uso de las comunicaciones electrónicas no se vislumbra ya como una alternativa para determinados trabajadores o para la externalización de funciones, sino que se imponen nuevas relaciones para muchos trabajadores que realizan sus tareas en un lugar de trabajo universal, de modo que pueden permanecer conectados a las mismas tareas tanto dentro de su oficina como fuera de ella. Es lo que puede llamarse trabajo móvil, trabajo flexible o trabajo electrónico.