English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives; Pharmacology)
sodium cyclamate [correct]; sodium cyclohexylsulfamate [correct]
DEF: White, crystalline, practically odorless powder; sweet taste. Freely soluble in water; practically insoluble in alcohol, benzene, chloroform and ether ... Sweetening power approximately 30 times that of sucrose ... Claimed to cause cancer in laboratory animals. Prohibited by FDA for food use. Use: Nonnutritive sweetener.
OBS: Chemical formula: C6H11NHSO3Na
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires; Pharmacologie)
cyclamate de sodium [correct, masculine noun]; cyclohexylsulfamate de sodium [correct, masculine noun]; cyclohexylsulfamidate de sodium [masculine noun]; cyclamate sodique [masculine noun]
DEF: Édulcorant utilisé dans certaines boissons destinées aux diabétiques. Se présente sous la forme d'une poudre cristalline blanche, inodore, très soluble dans l'eau, insoluble dans l'alcool et l'éther. Cancérogène.
OBS: Formule chimique : C6H11NHSO3Na
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Aditivos alimentarios; Farmacología)
ciclamato sódico [masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: C6H11NHSO3Na