English (Economic Fluctuations)
boom and bust cycle [correct]; boom and bust [correct]; boom-and-bust cycle [correct]; boom-bust cycle [correct]; cycle of boom and bust [correct]
DEF: A type of cycle experienced by an economy characterized by alternating periods of economic growth and contraction.
OBS: During busts an economy will see a fall in production and an increase in unemployment. During booms an economy will see an increase in its production and GDP.
OBS: boom and bust: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’économie” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Fluctuations économiques)
cycle d'expansion et de ralentissement [correct, masculine noun]; alternance de forte expansion et de récession [correct, feminine noun]; cycle de surchauffe et de récession [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Quoi qu'il en soit, il n'existe pas de données statistiques permettant de craindre que les mines soient davantage assujetties au cycle d'expansion et de ralentissement [...]
OBS: alternance de forte expansion et de récession : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’économie» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Fluctuaciones económicas)
auge y caída [correct, masculine noun]