English (Storage Cells (Electr.))
charge-discharge cycle [correct]
CONT: It is well known that the charge-discharge cycle for rechargeable batteries induce dimensional changes of the electrode material used in an electrochemical energy source.
French (Accumulateurs (Électricité))
cycle charge-décharge [correct, masculine noun]; cycle chargement-déchargement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il est bien connu que le cycle chargement-déchargement de ces sources d'énergie électrochimiques que sont les piles rechargeables cause des modifications des dimensions de leurs électrodes.