English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Air Pollution)
chlorine system [correct]
DEF: Set of chemical reactions involving ozone when it is in the presence of chlorine.
CONT: The current program of field measurements continues those initiated with increased emphasis on the chlorine system (CI, C10x) and its sources, particularly trichlorofluoromethane (F-11) (CFC13) and dichlorodifluoromethane (F-12) (CF2C12), and its sinks (hydrogen chloride, HC1), methane, carbon tetrachloride.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Pollution de l'air)
système chimique concernant le chlore [correct, masculine noun]; système chimique relatif au chlore [correct, masculine noun]; système chimique impliquant le chlore [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Systématisation des connaissances relatives aux réactions chimiques concernant l'ozone quand ce dernier est en présence du chlore.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Contaminación del aire)
ciclo del cloro [masculine noun]