English (Management Operations (General))
growth cycle [correct]
OBS: The regularity of the growth cycles of living organisms has (...) invited a variety of attempts to apply the same principles -- of a predictable sequence of rapid growth followed by maturation, decline, and death -- to companies and selected industries.
French (Opérations de la gestion (Généralités))
cycle de croissance
OBS: La régularité des cycles de croissance des organismes vivants a (...) conduit à de nombreuses tentatives pour appliquer les mêmes principes - la succession prévisible d'une croissance rapide, puis de la maturité, du déclin et de la mort -aux entreprises et à certains secteurs.