English (Aerospace Medicine; Orbital Stations)
cycle ergometer with vibration isolation system [correct, officially approved]; CEVIS [correct, officially approved]
CONT: ... CEVIS is used for systemic aerobic conditioning and can be applied to independent upper and lower limb activity. As with the TVIS, its vibration isolation system counteracts (isolates) translations in x, y, and z, as well as roll, pitch and yaw.
OBS: cycle ergometer with vibration isolation system; CEVIS: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Médecine aérospatiale; Stations orbitales)
ergocycle CEVIS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Le nouvel ergocycle CEVIS (Cycle Ergometer with Vibration Isolation System) a été mis en place au cours de la semaine, tandis que les ingénieurs se sont penchés sur les corrections à apporter au tapis roulant de la station. Les plaques de support de l'appareil destiné à éliminer le plus possible les vibrations parasites pour les expériences réalisées lors de séances d'exercice présentent des signes d'usure.
OBS: ergocycle CEVIS : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).