English (Biological Sciences)
life cycle [correct]; life history [less frequent]; biological cycle
DEF: The series of developmental changes undergone by the individuals comprising a population, including fertilization, reproduction, and the death of those individuals and their replacement by a new generation.
CONT: The life "cycle" in fact is linear with respect to individuals, but cyclical with respect to populations. In many animals there is a succession of individuals in the entire cycle with sexual or asexual production linking them. In vertebrates, the life cycle is confined to the period from fusing of the gametes to the death of the resulting individuals.
OBS: life cycle: term used by Parks Canada.
French (Sciences biologiques)
cycle biologique [correct, masculine noun]; cycle vital [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Chez certains animaux dont les insectes, on parle aussi de cycle évolutif.
OBS: cycle vital : terme en usage à Parcs Canada.
Spanish (Ciencias biológicas)
ciclo biológico [correct, masculine noun]; ciclo vital [masculine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de fases por las que sucesivamente pasa un organismo. Comprende generalmente el desarrollo embrionario y las fases larvarias.