English (Chemical Engineering; Wastewater Treatment)
fixing cycle [correct]
CONT: [the] resins are graded by back-flow loosening so that during the fixing cycle the liquid passes in turn through the weak resin, then the strong resin, ...
French (Génie chimique; Traitement des eaux usées)
cycle de fixation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [les] résines se classent par détassage à contre-courant de telle sorte qu'en cycle de fixation, le liquide traverse successivement la résine faible, puis la résine forte, [...]