English (Geology)
coarsening-upward cycle [correct]; coarsening upward cycle [correct]; coarsening-upwards cycle [correct]; coarsening upwards cycle [correct]; upward-coarsening cycle [correct]
CONT: The core is comprised of two coarsening-upwards sequences separated by a conglomeratic lag. Each coarsening-upward cycle begins with interbedded sandstones and shales and is sharply overlain by low angle to trough cross-bedded sandstones. ... The basal portion of each coarsening-upwards cycle is typified by a "laminated-scrambled" texture with interbedded laminated hummocky cross-stratified sandstone beds and burrowed (scrambled) silty shales.
CONT: The coarsening-upward cycle is overlain by a minor fining-upward cycle that includes paleosols.
OBS: coarsening-upward cycle: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
PHR: Coarsening and thickening upward cycle.
PHR: Coarsening-upward clastic cycle.
French (Géologie)
cycle à granocroissance ascendante [correct, feminine noun]; cycle à granocroissance vers le haut [correct, masculine noun]; cycle à granulométrie croissante vers le haut [correct, masculine noun]; cycle à granoclassement inverse [correct, masculine noun]; cyclothème à granocroissance ascendante [masculine noun]
OBS: Il y a eu trois cycles de sédimentation principaux, chaque cycle étant caractérisé par une granocroissance ascendante et un exhaussement progressif.
OBS: Les cycles à échelle métrique sont typiquement caractérisés par une granocroissance vers le haut et des dépôts d'encrinites à stratification croisée se terminant par une surface d'érosion très nette.
OBS: Un caractère important (et facile à observer) des sédiments est la présence éventuelle de granoclassement («graded bedding»). On distingue le granoclassement normal («fining upward») où les sédiments deviennent de plus en plus fins vers le haut et le granoclassement inverse («coarsening upward») où les sédiments sont de plus en plus grossiers vers le haut.
OBS: Séquence à granulométrie croissante vers le haut de grès à grains fins et de mudstone principalement rouges et gris dans la partie inférieure et de grès lithique et feldspathique à gros grains, gris verdâtre par endroits, ainsi que de conglomérat polymictique à galets vers le sommet.
OBS: cyclothème : Alternance répétée, retour de couches alternantes.