English (Rheology; Engineering Tests and Reliability; Destructive and Non-destructive Tests (Mat.))
cycle ratio [correct, standardized]
DEF: The ratio of the number of stress cycles (n) of a specified character to the hypothetical fatigue life (N) obtained from the S-N diagram, for stress cycles of the same character ...
OBS: cycle ratio: term standardized by ASTM [American Society for Testing and Materials].
French (Rhéologie; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Contrôle destructif et non destructif (Matér.))
rapport de cycles [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rapport du nombre de cycles appliqués à un moment donné de l'essai [...] à l'endurance utilisée dans les essais avec paliers de charge en relation avec la courbe de Wöhler.
OBS: Le symbole utilisé pour cette notion est n/N.
Spanish (Reología; Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería); Pruebas destructivas y no destructivas (Materiales))
relación de ciclos [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Relación del número de ciclos aplicados (n) respecto a su vida en servicio (N).
OBS: Esta relación es empleada en ensayos con cargas de apoyo, en conjunto con una curva SN (Woehler’s curve).