English (Biological Sciences)
biological life cycle [correct, noun]; life cycle [correct, noun]
DEF: The series of changes that the members of a species undergo as they pass from the beginning of a given developmental stage to the inception of that same developmental stage in a subsequent generation.
OBS: life cycle: designation used by Parks Canada.
French (Sciences biologiques)
cycle vital [correct, masculine noun]; cycle biologique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des transformations biologiques successives qui marquent le développement d'un organisme vivant, jusqu'à la réapparition des conditions initiales à la génération suivante.
OBS: cycle vital : désignation en usage à Parcs Canada.
Spanish (Ciencias biológicas)
ciclo biológico [correct, masculine noun]; ciclo vital [masculine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de fases por las que sucesivamente pasa un organismo. Comprende generalmente el desarrollo embrionario y las fases larvarias.