English (Language (General); Grammar)
cyclical [correct, adjective]; cyclic [correct, adjective]
CONT: There have been several attempts to motivate cyclical segmental rules (the most extensive of these efforts is perhaps represented by Lightner's work on Russian phonology in the mid - 1960's), but the arguments given have not withstood further examination.
CONT: The domain of cyclic rules is determined by the bracketing that particular phonological representations exhibit.
French (Linguistique (Généralités); Grammaire)
cyclique [correct, adjective]
CONT: (...) l'hypothèse de réitération d'un sous-ensemble des règles cycliques équivaut à celle que Fillmore présentera de façon plus détaillée dans Fillmore (1963) et qui est l'ancêtre du principe cyclique