English (Energy Transformation; Thermonuclear fusion; Atomic Physics)
cyclotron resonance heating [correct, standardized]; cyclotron heating
DEF: Radio-frequency heating of a confined plasma by launching waves at frequencies such that they are in resonance with the cyclotron frequency of ions (ICRH) or electrons (ECRH).
OBS: cyclotron resonance heating: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Fusion thermonucléaire; Physique atomique)
chauffage cyclotronique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; chauffage à résonance cyclotronique [masculine noun]
DEF: Chauffage en radiofréquence d'un plasma au moyen d'ondes de fréquence telle qu'elles sont en résonance avec la fréquence gyromagnétique des ions (chauffage à la résonance cyclotronique des ions) ou des électrons (chauffage à la résonance cyclotronique des électrons).
OBS: chauffage cyclotronique : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.