English (Electromagnetic Radiation; Nuclear Physics)
cyclotron radiation [correct, standardized]
OBS: A radiation emitted by charged particles in a magnetic field as a result of their natural gyration in the field.
OBS: The particles gyrate at the cyclotron frequency.
OBS: When the electrons are moving at relativistic speeds, cyclotron radiation is known as "synchrotron radiation."
OBS: cyclotron radiation: term standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Rayonnements électromagnétiques; Physique nucléaire)
rayonnement cyclotron [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Rayonnement émis par des particules chargées dans un champ magnétique et provoqué par leur giration naturelle dans ce champ.
OBS: Ces particules tournent à la fréquence gyromagnétique.
OBS: Lorsque les électrons se déplacent à des vitesses relativistes, le rayonnement cyclotron est appelé «rayonnement synchrotron».
OBS: rayonnement cyclotron : terme normalisé par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).