English (Motors (Machinery); Shipbuilding)
cylinder valve [correct, officially approved]
OBS: cylinder valve: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Moteurs mécaniques; Constructions navales)
soupape de cylindre [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: soupape de cylindre : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
OBS: soupape de cylindre : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).