English (Lathe Work (Machine-Tooling))
straight turning [correct]; plain turning
DEF: Operation of producing a cylindrical piece of work on which the diameter is uniform in size throughout its entire length.
French (Tournage sur métaux)
chariotage [correct, masculine noun]; cylindrage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opération d'usinage pendant laquelle l'arête de l'outil, oblique ou perpendiculaire à l'axe, se déplace parallèlement à celui-ci.
PHR: Chariotage longitudinal, transversal.