English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
cylinder [correct]
DEF: A reciprocating engine component in which the fuel is burned to increase working pressure.
PHR: Cylinder wall.
PHR: Radial cylinder.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
cylindre [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: cylindre : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.
PHR: Paroi du cylindre.
PHR: Cylindre radial.