English (Engines (Motor Vehicles))
cylinder [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A circular tube like opening in an engine cylinder block or casting in which a piston moves up and down.
OBS: cylinder: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles))
cylindre [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Le cylindre, qui tire son nom de la forme géométrique du même nom, est l'endroit ou se déplace le piston.
OBS: cylindre : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).