English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
cylinder [correct, standardized]
DEF: In an assembly of magnetic disks, the set of all tracks that can be accessed by all the magnetic heads of a comb in a given position.
OBS: cylinder: term standardized by CSA International; term and definition standarized by ISO.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
cylindre [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dans une pile de disques, ensemble des pistes accessibles par les diverses têtes magnétiques d'un peigne placé dans une position déterminée.
OBS: cylindre : terme normalisé par la CSA International et l'AFNOR; terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Medios de almacenamiento (Procesamiento de datos))
cilindro [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En las unidades de discos es una unidad de almacenamiento que contiene un conjunto de pistas, ocupando la misma posición y accesibles a un posicionamiento del mecanismo de acceso de dicha unidad.