English (Medical Instruments and Devices; Anesthesia and Recovery)
E tank [correct]
OBS: A small cylinder attached to an anesthesia machine. (Medigas Eastern Ontario)
OBS: "E" refers to the size of the cylinder. There are different letters for different sizes.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux; Anesthésie et réanimation)
cylindre E [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Médigaz Québec Ltée, Montréal.