English (Papermaking Machines)
couch roll [correct]; suction couch roll [correct]; suction couch [correct]
DEF: Rolls that are involved both in the removal of water after the web is formed on the paper machine and picking up the web so that it can be transferred to the wet press section.
CONT: The couch roll under the wire on a fourdrinier machine also serves as the main drive as well as a dewatering device.
French (Machines à papier)
cylindre aspirant [correct, masculine noun]; cylindre aspirant de toile [correct, masculine noun]; rouleau coucheur [masculine noun]
DEF: Organe, formé d'une enveloppe perforée à l'intérieur de laquelle se trouvent une ou plusieurs caisses aspirantes, qui sert à entraîner la toile et permet un dernier égouttage du matelas fibreux avant son passage dans les presses.
OBS: Pour «cylindre aspirant», voir l'article 8.3.7.2. dans CTD-1, vol. 1.