English (Thread Spinning (Textiles); Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries))
licker-in [correct]; licker-in roller [correct]
DEF: A hollow grooved cylinder used in carding.
OBS: [The licker-in] opens the tufts of cotton held by the feed roll and plate.
French (Filature (Textiles); Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile))
cylindre briseur [correct, masculine noun]; briseur [correct, masculine noun]; briseur de carde [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cylindre chargé de l'ouverture des flocons de fibres (carde, ouvreuse, ...).