English (Papermaking Machines)
calender roll [correct]; ironing roll [correct]
DEF: Any of a set of horizontal cast-iron rolls between which the paper is passed in order to increase the gloss and smoothness of its surface (cf. FAUDI, 1989, p. 188.)
OBS: The calender rolls are located at the end of the papermaking machine, like, in French, the "lisse".
French (Machines à papier)
cylindre de calandre [correct, masculine noun]; cylindre de lisse [correct, masculine noun]; cylindre de calandrage [masculine noun]