English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Facilities and Equipment (Rubber); Plastics Industry)
fluted roll [correct]; fluted roller [correct]; corrugated roll [correct]
CONT: Calender rolls. Smooth or fluted rolls used on various fiber-processing machines such as pickers and cards to compress the lap or sliver as it passes between them.
CONT: Rollers. There are six types of rollers used on textile machines - back, front, bottom, smooth, and fluted.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Installations et équipement (Caoutchouc); Industrie des plastiques)
cylindre cannelé [correct, masculine noun]