English (Papermaking Machines)
grooved roll [correct]
DEF: A paper machine roll that has circumferential grooves on its surface.
French (Machines à papier)
rouleau rainuré [correct, masculine noun]; cylindre cannelé [masculine noun]
DEF: Rouleau d'une presse sur la surface duquel sont usinées des rainures.