English (Printing Machines and Equipment; Flexography (Printing))
central impression cylinder [correct]; common impression drum [correct]
CONT: The four or five printing units on the Genius 52 [printing press] are arranged as V-shaped assemblies around a central impression cylinder.
OBS: Terms extracted from the Vocabulaire de la flexographie of France Brodeur and reproduced with the authorization of the Institut des communications graphiques du Québec.
French (Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques); Flexographie (Imprimerie))
cylindre central d'impression [correct, masculine noun]; tambour central d'impression [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cylindre de diamètre important qui repose sur un socle lourd et autour duquel sont disposés les encrages.
OBS: Le cylindre central d'impression remplace les cylindres de contre-pression.
OBS: Termes, définition et observation tirés du Vocabulaire de la flexographie de France Brodeur. Reproduction autorisée par l'Institut des communications graphiques du Québec.