English (Control Instrumentation (Mechanical Components); Armour)
control cylinder [correct]
OBS: The yoke position is regulated by the control spring and the pressure and horsepower control by the control cylinder.
French (Dispositifs de commande (Composants mécaniques); Arme blindée)
cylindre de commande [masculine noun]