English (Office Equipment and Supplies; Printing Processes - Various)
counter-pressure cylinder [correct]
DEF: A cylinder that brings the paper into contact with the master or blanket under pressure to effect the transfer of the image.
OBS: counter-pressure cylinder: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Équipement et fournitures de bureau; Procédés d'impression divers)
cylindre de contre-pression [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Cylindre assurant une pression suffisante de la feuille contre le cliché ou le blanchet pour effectuer le transfert de l'image.
OBS: cylindre de contre-pression : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.