English (Printing Machines and Equipment; Flexography (Printing))
impression cylinder [correct]; counter-pressure cylinder [correct]
DEF: A cylinder that brings the paper into contact with the master or blanket under pressure to effect the transfer of the image.
CONT: The impression cylinder is smooth, highly polished metal cylinder. [It] backs up and supports the substrate as it contacts the printing plate.
French (Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques); Flexographie (Imprimerie))
cylindre de contre-pression [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cylindre assurant une pression suffisante de la feuille contre le cliché ou le blanchet pour effectuer le transfert de l'image.