English (Forestry Operations; Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries))
felling cylinder [correct]; felling bar
DEF: Horizontally rotating cylinder equipped with radially mounted cutters, used to cut the trees and direct them with other logging residue toward the chipper throat.
OBS: The English term felling bar is inadequate to designate the cutting mechanism used by the swath-felling mobile chipper. Felling cylinder should be preferred.
French (Exploitation forestière; Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois))
cylindre de coupe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cylindre rotatif horizontal muni de couteaux à sa périphérie, qui sert à couper les arbres par abrasion ainsi qu'à introduire les arbres coupés et les résidus au sol dans la gueule de la déchiqueteuse.