English (Optical Instruments)
Jackson cross cylinder [correct]
CONT: The Jackson cross cylinder is a frequently used but poorly understood tool for clinical refraction.
French (Instruments d'optique)
cylindre croisé de Jackson [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Cylindres croisés de Jackson. Deux cylindres (0.25 et 0.50) rangés dans un coffret. Utilisés pour affiner la réfraction du patient.