English (Printing Processes - Various)
impression cylinder [correct]
DEF: The cylinder around which paper is carried during its contact with type, plates or an offset roller on the following types of presses: impression cylinder presses, flatbed-cylinder presses, flexographic presses, rotary letterpresses, sheet-fed gravure presses, screen process cylinder presses, sheet-fed offset presses, single revolution presses, unit-type presses, and web-offset presses.
French (Procédés d'impression divers)
cylindre de pression [correct, masculine noun]; cylindre d'impression [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cylindre qui porte le papier durant l'impression sur les presses typographiques, les rotatives, les presses offset et les presses hélio. Ce cylindre fonctionne de façon quelque peu différente d'un procédé à l'autre.
OBS: Sur les presses offset, le terme cylindre de marge est employé comme synonyme de cylindre de pression.