English (Thread Spinning (Textiles); Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries))
bottom roller [correct, standardized]
DEF: Fluted, knurled or smooth rollers, usually screwed together along the whole length of the machine.
OBS: bottom roller: term and definitionm standardized by ISO.
French (Filature (Textiles); Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile))
cylindre inférieur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Cylindres cannelés, moletés ou lisses, généralement assemblés sur toute la longueur de la machine.
OBS: cylindre inférieur : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.