English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Various Industries)
smooth roller [correct]
CONT: Calender rolls. Smooth or fluted rolls used on various fiber-processing machines such as pickers and cards to compress the lap or sliver as it passes between them.
CONT: Rollers. There are six types of rollers used on textile machines - back, front, bottom, smooth, and fluted.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Industries diverses)
cylindre lisse [correct, masculine noun]; rouleau à surface lisse [masculine noun]; plombeur [masculine noun]
OBS: Source des équivalents «rouleau à surface lisse» et «plombeur» : Nomenclature de Bruxelles (Machines et pièces, opérations connexes, appareils, outils.