English (Printing Machines and Equipment)
plate cylinder [correct]
DEF: The cylinder of a rotary printing press to which the printing plates are attached.
French (Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques))
cylindre porte-cliché [correct, masculine noun]; cylindre de cliché [correct, masculine noun]; cylindre de plaque [correct, masculine noun]; cylindre porte-plaques [correct, masculine noun]; cylindre porte-plaque [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: plaque : désignation surtout utilisée en offset.