English (Descriptive Geometry; Gears and Friction Wheels)
reference cylinder [correct, standardized]
DEF: The reference surface of a worm on which the nominal thread dimensions are defined.
OBS: Terminology of worm gear geometry.
OBS: reference cylinder: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Géométrie descriptive; Engrenages et roues de friction)
cylindre de référence [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Surface de référence de la vis sur laquelle sont définies les dimensions nominales de denture de la vis considérées isolément.
OBS: Terminologie de la géométrie des engrenages à vis.
OBS: cylindre de référence : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.