English (Gears and Friction Wheels)
reference cylinder [correct, standardized]
DEF: The reference surface of a cylindrical gear.
OBS: reference cylinder: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction)
cylindre de référence [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Surface de référence d'une roue cylindrique.
OBS: cylindre de référence : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.