English (Printing Machines and Equipment; Flexography (Printing))
chill roll [correct]; chill roller [correct]
DEF: [A] metal roll or drum with internal cooling, used to cool the printed web prior to rewinding.
OBS: chill roll: Term extracted from the Vocabulaire de la flexographie of France Brodeur and reproduced with the authorization of the Institut des communications graphiques du Québec.
French (Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques); Flexographie (Imprimerie))
cylindre refroidisseur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cylindre dont le rôle consiste à refroidir la bande.
OBS: cylindre refroidisseur : terme et définition tirés du Vocabulaire de la flexographie de France Brodeur. Reproduction autorisée par l'Institut des communications graphiques du Québec.