English (Facilities and Equipment (Rubber))
rubber-covered roller [correct]; rubber roller [correct]
DEF: Cylindrical core, usually of metal, upon which a cover of rubber is bonded.
OBS: The purpose of the cover may be to facilitate the removal of liquid from material being processed, to facilitate the coating and impregnation of surfaces, to provide protection for the core and the material being conveyed, to impart high-friction characteristics to the roller, etc.
French (Installations et équipement (Caoutchouc))
cylindre revêtu de caoutchouc [correct, masculine noun]; rouleau revêtu de caoutchouc [correct, masculine noun]; cylindre garni de caoutchouc [masculine noun]
DEF: Noyau cylindrique, généralement en métal, sur lequel est collé un revêtement de caoutchouc.
OBS: L'objet du revêtement peut être de faciliter l'enlèvement de liquide du matériau traité, de faciliter le revêtement et l'imprégnation des surfaces, de fournir une protection à l'âme et au matériau transporté, de donner au cylindre (rouleau) des caractéristiques de friction élevées, etc.
Spanish (Instalaciones y equipo (Caucho))
cilindro revestido de goma [masculine noun]