English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Laundry Work; Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries))
drying can
CONT: bleached cloths ... are dried on sets of vertical drying cans which are hollow, steam-heated, metal cylinders. Some are stationary but the majority revolve with the cloth and carry it along.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Blanchissage; Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile))
cylindre sécheur [masculine noun]
CONT: [les cylindres sécheurs sont des] cylindres chauffés à la vapeur, dont l'ensemble constitue la sécherie d'une machine et sur lesquels [le tissu] abandonne son eau.