English (Keyboard Instruments)
cymbal
CONT: Possibly owing to its brilliant effect, the stop derives its name from the orchestral cymbals ... Practically identical with sharp mixture of furniture.
French (Instruments de musique à clavier)
cymbale [feminine noun]
DEF: Jeu de mutations aigu qui réunit de deux à quatre rangs. Il est complément du plein jeu ou de la fourniture.