English (Dance)
cypher [correct, noun]
CONT: The circle of observers, in the center of which b-boys and b-girls take turns dancing, is called the "cypher." The term comes from the Nation of Gods and Earths (known colloquially as the "Five Percenters"), an offshoot of the Nation of Islam, whose terminology has been extremely influential in New York hip-hop ... Gods and Earths use the term "cypher" to represent anything associated with circles or cycles, including the numeral "zero," the letter "O," the Earth's orbit, and especially circles of people. Rhetorically, it is often referred to as "the" cypher, rather than "a" cypher, which suggests that all cyphers are, in some abstract way, connected.
French (Danse)
cercle [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Zone circulaire dans laquelle les danseurs de break s'affrontent.
OBS: cercle : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 11 décembre 2022.