English (Zoology; Fish)
coarse fish [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: [Ichtyology] Chiefly Brit: A freshwater fish not belonging to the family Salmonidae.
OBS: Any freshwater fish other than salmon or trout is considered a coarse fish.
French (Zoologie; Poissons)
poisson blanc [correct, masculine noun]; cyprinidé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Poisson téléostéen dulcicole, tel que la plupart des poissons de nos rivières connus sous le nom de «poissons blancs».
CONT: La carpe, la chevaine et la tanche sont des poissons blancs.