English (Fish)
chub [correct]
DEF: any of various cyprinoid fishes (as the fallfish, horned dace, golden shiner, squawfish, horny head).
French (Poissons)
cyprin [correct, masculine noun]; cyprinidé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nom donné aux poissons de la famille des cyprinidés.
CONT: Le cyprin (ou carassin) doré est le vulgaire poisson rouge.