English (Immunology)
MHC restriction
DEF: A characteristic of many immune reactions in which cells cooperate most effectively with other cells sharing an MHC haplotype.
DEF: The phenomenon of certain cell-cell interactions in the immune response occurring only between MHC haploidentical cells. Helper T cells are activated only when the antigen is "seen" in conjunction with self class II MHC antigens (Ia antigens in mice, HLA-DR antigens in humans) antigens (K or D antigens in mice, HLA-A, -B, or -C antigens in humans).
French (Immunologie)
cytotoxicité restreinte au CMH [feminine noun]; restriction au CMH [feminine noun]
CONT: Réactions antivirales; la restriction au CMH : les virus peuvent aussi provoquer l'apparition de lymphocytes T cytotoxiques. [...] Une particularité essentielle de ces réactions cytotoxiques antivirales tient [...] à la nécessité d'une compatibilité au CMH entre la cellule infectée qui a initialement servi à sensibiliser le précurseur des lymphocytes T cytotoxiques et la cellule cible infectée à laquelle le lymphocyte T cytotoxique est confronté au cours de la phase de cytotoxicité.
Spanish (Inmunología)
restricción del CMH [correct, feminine noun]