English (Banking; Foreign Trade)
documents against payment [correct]; D/P [correct]
DEF: Notation on a draft used in export transactions in connection with collection against documents and documentary credits indicating that the documents may be handed over to the buyer only against payment.
French (Banque; Commerce extérieur)
documents contre paiement [correct, masculine noun]; D/P [correct]; remise des documents contre paiement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mention qui figure sur une lettre de change utilisée dans l'encaissement documentaire et le crédit documentaire, qui signifie que les documents seront remis à l'acheteur contre paiement seulement.
Spanish (Operaciones bancarias; Comercio exterior)
documentos contra pago [correct, masculine noun, plural]; D/P [correct]
DEF: Mención hecha en un giro utilizado en operaciones de exportación en relación con el cobro contra documentos o créditos documentarios, indicando que los documentos se entregarán al comprador solamente si efectúa el pago.
OBS: Se emplea mucho en las remesas documentarias del exterior, con el significado de que los documentos no pueden entregarse si antes no se pagan.