English (Chemistry; Plastics Manufacturing)
block [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: A portion of a polymer molecule comprising many constitutional units that has at least one constitutional or configurational feature not present in the adjacent portions.
OBS: The definitions that relate to polymer may also be applied to block.
OBS: block: term and definition standardized by ISO [International Organization for Standardization].
French (Chimie; Plasturgie)
séquence [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; bloc [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Partie de la molécule d'un polymère, comportant plusieurs motifs constitutionnels, qui possède au moins un trait constitutionnel ou configurationnel différent de ceux des parties voisines.
OBS: Les définitions relatives au polymère peuvent aussi s'appliquer à la séquence.
OBS: bloc : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO [Organisation internationale de normalisation].
Spanish (Química; Fabricación de plásticos)
bloque [correct, masculine noun]; secuencia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Parte de una molécula de polímero, que comprende muchas unidades constituyentes, que tiene al menos una característica constituyente o de configuración no presente en las porciones adyacentes.
OBS: Las definiciones relacionadas con polímeros también se pueden aplicar a bloques.