English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding)
block [correct]
CONT: All the 'blocks' (numbered) and the 'formations' (alphabetically marked) shown in the competition rules will be placed separately in a container. Individual consecutive draws from the container will determine the sequence to be jumped in each round.
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane)
bloc [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Chaque séquence est tirée au sort dans un choix de 24 "blocs" de base (chacun valant 2 figures séparées par un "inter", soit 2 points) et dans un autre choix de 16 figures (...)