English (Information Processing (Informatics))
block [correct, noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A user-defined segment of text on which a text processing operation is to be performed.
OBS: block: designation and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission; designation standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA); designation officially approved by the Electronics and Telecommunications Terminology Committee (CUTEL).
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
bloc [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Segment de texte défini par l'utilisateur et auquel doit s'appliquer une opération de traitement de texte.
OBS: bloc : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale; désignation normalisée par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA); désignation uniformisée par le Comité d'uniformisation des termes de l'électronique et des télécommunications (CUTEL).
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
bloque [correct, masculine noun]