English (Cheese and Dairy Products)
block [noun]
CONT: The shape of this large piece differs among varieties of cheese. Cheddar cheese may be shaped like a small barrel or a rectangular block.
French (Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
meule [feminine noun]; tambour [masculine noun]; bloc [masculine noun]
DEF: Grand fromage en forme de disque épais.
CONT: Une meule de gruyère.
CONT: Le caillé lisse est coupé en fines lanières, salé, puis compressé en blocs ou en meules.