English (Official Documents; Oil Drilling)
block [correct, noun]; drilling block [correct]
DEF: ... an area of leases appropriate in size for the drilling of exploratory wells.
DEF: A unit of area defining the extent of a concession to explore for oil or gas offshore.
French (Documents officiels; Forage des puits de pétrole)
bloc [correct, masculine noun]; bloc de forage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Portion qu'un pays délimite dans ses eaux territoriales et peut concéder à une société pétrolière pour la prospection ou l'exploitation du plateau continental.