English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Printing Processes - Various; Printing Machines and Equipment)
block [noun]
OBS: the color is picked up on the block. This is taken to the fabric, and the colour is transferred from the block to the fabric. Every colour requires a separate block.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Procédés d'impression divers; Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques))
planche [feminine noun]
OBS: la planche est placée sur le tissu en l'appuyant fortement. La couleur se dépose sur l'étoffe. (...) Quand le dessin comporte plusieurs couleurs, on utilise autant de planches que de couleurs à imprimer.