English (Programming Languages)
block [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: In programming languages, a compound statement that coincides with the scope of at least one of the declarations it contains.
OBS: A block may also specify storage allocation or segment programs for other purposes.
OBS: block: designation and definition standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Langages de programmation)
bloc [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: En langages de programmation, instruction composée dont les limites coïncident avec celles de la portée d'au moins une déclaration qui y est contenue.
OBS: Un bloc peut accessoirement déterminer l'attribution de mémoire ou segmenter des programmes à d'autres fins.
OBS: bloc : désignation et définition normalisées par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Lenguaje de programación)
bloque [correct, masculine noun]