English (Skiing and Snowboarding)
block [noun]; blocking [noun]
DEF: A contraction ... of the rotary muscles of the body which transmit the turning power generated in one portion of the body to another part.
French (Ski et surf des neiges)
blocage [masculine noun]
OBS: Terme usité pour désigner l'arrêt du déplacement d'une partie bien spécifique du corps au cours d'un virage. Se dit surtout des hanches.