English (Sewing Techniques and Stitching)
quilt block [correct]; block [correct]; quilt square [correct]; square [correct]
DEF: [A] basic unit of quilt construction usually in the form of a square of pieced or appliquéd patchwork that is put together with other blocks to make a quilt.
French (Techniques d'exécution et points de couture)
carré de courtepointe [correct, masculine noun]; carré [correct, masculine noun]