English (Urban Planning)
block [correct, noun]; city block [correct]; street block; island site
DEF: The segment of a city that is bounded by four neighboring and intersecting streets and not transversed by any roadway meant for through traffic.
OBS: Blocks come in all sizes and need not be rectangular.
French (Aménagement urbain)
îlot [correct, masculine noun]; pâté de maisons [correct, masculine noun]; îlot urbain [correct, masculine noun]; bloc [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun]
DEF: Espace urbain, généralement bâti, limité en son périmètre par un réseau de voies de communication.
Spanish (Planificación urbana)
manzana [feminine noun]; manzana de casas [correct, feminine noun]; cuadra [correct, feminine noun, South America]; bloque [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de casas contiguas, rodeado de calles.