English (Tectonics)
fault block [correct, see observation]; block [correct, noun]
DEF: A crustal unit formed by block faulting.
OBS: [This unit] is bounded by faults, either completely or in part. It behaves as a unit during block faulting and tectonic activity.
OBS: fault block: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique)
bloc faillé [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; massif faillé [masculine noun]
CONT: Un bloc faillé, relativement soulevé entre deux failles bordières, est un Horst.
OBS: bloc faillé : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.