English (Surveying)
block [correct, noun]
DEF: A specific tract of surveyed land of considerable extent identified by a proper name.
CONT: In the extreme north-east lie the wheatlands of the Peace River Block, the only farming district in Canada that has never known a crop failure.
French (Arpentage)
bloc [see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: bloc de la Rivière-de-la-Paix.
OBS: À des fins d'arpentage et d'attribution des terres, les plaines de l'Ouest canadien sont divisées en «blocs», la plupart du temps des carrés parfaits, du fait du peu d'accidents de terrain.