English (Ceramics (Industries))
block [correct]
DEF: The basic mould from which hollow potter's moulds (working moulds) are made.
OBS: During the first half of the 18th century in Straffordshire they were often made from carved wood or alabaster, but plaster of Paris was commonly employed after c. 1745.
French (Céramique (Industries))
modèle [masculine noun]; profil [masculine noun]; profil en plâtre [masculine noun]