English (Vulcanology and Seismology)
volcanic block [correct]; block [correct, noun]
DEF: An angular chunk of solid rock ejected during an eruption.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie)
bloc volcanique [correct, masculine noun]; bloc [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Morceau] de lave issu d'une éruption volcanique à l'état solide.