English (Office Equipment and Supplies)
block [noun]
OBS: instead of the type being carried on bars, it is on a block which is dropped into position on the machine. As a key is depressed the block is turned until the required character is in position.
French (Équipement et fournitures de bureau)
navette [feminine noun]
OBS: (...) la machine [varityper] reçoit des navettes 1/2 cylindriques interchangeables (...) portant chacune les lettres et signes indiqués par le clavier et montés sur un tambour mobile autour d'un axe vertical.