English (Glass Manufacturing)
block [correct, noun]
DEF: A block of wood hollowed out to form a hemispherical recess. After it has been dipped in water to reduce charring and to create a "cushion" of steam, the block is used to form the gather into a sphere, prior to inflation.
French (Fabrication du verre)
mailloche [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Gros maillet de bois, Mailloche de mouleur. Baguette terminée par une boule garnie de peau, pour frapper les tambours, les gongs et les métallophones.