English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Remote Sensing)
block [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: The minimum number of bytes on an RF [radio frequency] tag that can be in a write transaction, or read transaction, across the air interface.
OBS: block: term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission].
French (Émission et réception radio; Télédétection)
bloc [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nombre minimal d'octets sur une étiquette par radiofréquence pouvant être utilisé pour une transaction d'écriture ou de lecture, à travers l'interface d'air.