English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
diameter inside bark [correct, Canada]; d.i.b. [correct, Canada]; dib [correct, Canada]; diameter underbark [correct]; d.u.b. [correct]; d.u.b.; inside bark diameter [see observation, Canada]
DEF: The diameter of a tree or log excluding bark thickness.
OBS: for "inside bark diameter" : outside bark diameter.
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
diamètre sous écorce [correct, masculine noun]; diamètre sans écorce [masculine noun]
DEF: Diamètre de la section transversale du tronc ou d'une bille, mesuré sans tenir compte de l'écorce.