English (Regulations and Standards (Food); Food Industries; Winemaking)
appellation of origin [correct]
CONT: Experience has shown that certain vineyard areas, because of their favoured soils, exposure and microclimate, produce the best wines year after year. By designating the appellations of origin on the label, Vintners provide the consumer with information about the origin of the grapes, particularly the terroir in which they are grown.
French (Réglementation et normalisation (Alimentation); Industrie de l'alimentation; Industrie vinicole)
appellation d'origine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dénomination d'un produit agricole (vin, fromage, alcool, beurre) répondant à des critères précis de production et provenant d'une aire géographique délimitée par voie réglementaire.
Spanish (Reglamentación y normalización (Alimentación); Industria alimentaria; Industria vinícola)
denominación de origen [correct, feminine noun]; DO [correct, feminine noun]; d.o. [correct, feminine noun]