English (Biochemistry; Environmental Studies and Analyses; Water Pollution)
immediate biochemical oxygen demand [correct]; immediate oxygen demand [correct]; IOD [correct]; IOD
DEF: The initial quantity of oxygen that is used by polluted liquid immediately after having been introduced into water containing dissolved oxygen, exercised by end products of prior biochemical action or by chemical substances avid for oxygen.
OBS: In the standard laboratory procedure, the apparent BOD for 15 min at 20°C is taken as the value of the immediate biochemical oxygen demand.
French (Biochimie; Études et analyses environnementales; Pollution de l'eau)
demande immédiate en oxygène [correct, feminine noun]; D.O. [feminine noun]; DIO [correct, feminine noun]; demande immédiate d'oxygène [correct, feminine noun]; D.I.O. [correct, feminine noun]; D.I.O.
CONT: [...] si l'eau prélevée renferme des substances (minérales ou organiques) fortement réductrices, celles-ci absorberont très rapidement l'oxygène dissous, c'est la demande immédiate en oxygène.
OBS: La demande immédiate d'oxygène résulte de la présence de sels minéraux réducteurs ou de substances organiques avides d'oxygène : lactose, phénols, etc.