English (Field Artillery; Weapon Systems (Land Forces))
automatic artillery survey device [correct, officially approved]; AASD [correct, officially approved]
OBS: automatic artillery survey device; AASD: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Artillerie de campagne; Systèmes d'armes (Forces terrestres))
dispositif d'arpentage automatique d'artillerie [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; DAAA [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: dispositif d'arpentage automatique d'artillerie; DAAA : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.