English (Human Diseases; Nervous System)
cerebellar tonsillar descent [correct]; tonsillar descent [correct]
CONT: The objective of this study was to analyze the association of cerebellar tonsillar descent and syringomyelia in patients with posterior fossa arachnoid cysts.
French (Maladies humaines; Système nerveux)
descente des amygdales cérébelleuses [correct, feminine noun]; DAC [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le diagnostic de malformation de Chiari est basé sur une étude de l’IRM [image de résonance magnétique]. Le critère retenu [est] la descente des amygdales cérébelleuses plus bas que le foramen magnum.