English (Insulators and Supporting Materials (Electr.))
de-icer actuated by cartridge [correct]; DAC [correct]
CONT: The de-icer actuated by cartridge (DAC) can be used for emergency work on ... transmission lines. The DAC is a portable device operated by remote control. It consists of a cylinder-and-piston system that can be suspended from a conductor or ground wire and fired by means of an electronic trigger. Installation from the ground is facilitated by the use of a line thrower. When the cartridge explodes, it generates a mechanical impulse that propagates along the span, breaking the ice instantaneously.
French (Isolateurs et supports (Électricité))
dispositif de déglaçage à cartouche [correct, masculine noun]; DAC [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le dispositif de déglaçage à cartouche (DAC) permet d’intervenir en urgence sur leréseau de transport [...] Le DAC est un appareil portatif que l’on actionne à distance avec une télécommande. Il s’agit d’un système cylindre et piston que l’on suspend au conducteur ou au câble de garde à déglacer et qu’on enclenche à l’aide d’un système électronique de mise à feu. Il peut être installé à partir du sol à l’aide d’un lance-corde. Il génère une impulsion mécanique qui se propage sur le conducteur ou le câble de garde, entre deux pylônes, ce qui a pour effet de briser la glace instantanément.