English (Auditing (Accounting); Federal Administration)
departmental audit committee [correct]; DAC [correct]
CONT: A DAC is a strategic resource for the deputy head. It provides objective advice and recommendations to the deputy head regarding the sufficiency, quality and results of assurance on the adequacy and functioning of the department's risk management, control and governance frameworks and processes (including accountability and auditing systems).
French (Vérification (Comptabilité); Administration fédérale)
comité ministériel d'audit [correct, masculine noun]; CMA [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un CMA est une ressource stratégique pour l'administrateur général. Il présente à l'administrateur général des recommandations et des conseils objectifs sur l'exhaustivité, la qualité et les résultats de l'assurance menée sur la pertinence et le fonctionnement des processus et cadres de gestion du risque, de contrôle et de gouvernance du ministère (y compris les systèmes de reddition de comptes et d'audit).